NBA · 2026-27
Kevin Porter Jr.
#7 · G-F·Milwaukee Bucks
- Height
- 6-5
- Weight
- 203 lb
- College
- Southern California
- Country
- USA
- Draft
- 2019 · Rd 1, Pick 30
- Seasons
- 2019–2026
Injury status
Reported Jun 25
Day-To-DayKnee — Leg — SurgeryEst. return Oct 1
Porter exercised his $5.39 million player option for the 2026-27 campaign Thursday, Michael Scotto of USA Today reports.
Porter (knee) had a quality 2025-26 season from a statistical standpoint, averaging 17.4 points, 5.2 rebounds, 7.4 assists, 0.5 blocks and a career-high 2.2 steals across 33.2 minutes. However, the 26-year-old logged only 38 games and underwent arthroscopic surgery on his right knee in April. It's unknown when Porter will be cleared to suit up, though durability concerns could keep him on the bench regularly for the Bucks during the 2026-27 campaign, especially with Ryan Rollins and Tyler Herro in the equation. Still, if Porter stays healthy, he can provide valuable minutes for a team that no longer has Giannis Antetokounmpo on the roster.
Season averages
2026-27
No games played in 2026-27.
Rest and travel splits
42 final games · 2025-26
Situation table7 situations
| Situation | GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | TS% | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SeasonEvery final box score | 42 | 31.8 | 16.7 | 4.9 | 7.1 | 57.2% | −2.7 |
| Back-to-backs0 full local rest days | 7 | 32.8+1.0 | 15.9−0.9 | 5.0+0.1 | 6.3−0.8 | 59.3%+2.1 | +0.3+3.0 |
| Long travel1,500+ miles since the prior scheduled game | 1Small sample | 39.7+7.9 | 25.0+8.3 | 4.0−0.9 | 10.0+2.9 | 67.5%+10.3 | +16.0+18.7 |
| Body-clock shift2+ hours from home time | 3Small sample | 39.9+8.1 | 20.7+3.9 | 4.3−0.6 | 8.3+1.2 | 63.4%+6.1 | +6.3+9.0 |
| Dense windowEnds a 3-in-4, 4-in-6, or 5-in-7 | 15 | 32.5+0.6 | 17.9+1.1 | 5.0+0.1 | 6.7−0.4 | 58.7%+1.5 | −1.9+0.8 |
| Extended rest3+ full rest days | 5 | 28.3−3.5 | 16.8+0.1 | 4.4−0.5 | 8.4+1.3 | 65.6%+8.4 | +5.2+7.9 |
| High-fatigue spotsFatigue Index 7+ of 10 | 1Small sample | 36.5+4.6 | 32.0+15.3 | 4.0−0.9 | 6.0−1.1 | 87.9%+30.7 | −30.0−27.3 |
| Road gamesAway from home; neutral floors excluded | 23 | 32.9+1.1 | 16.0−0.7 | 5.2+0.3 | 6.9−0.2 | 54.3%−3.0 | −3.5−0.8 |
True shooting climbs 8.4 points on extended rest — 5 games.
How it's counted
Each situation shows this player's numbers in those games, with the difference from their full-season line in parentheses. The definition sits under each situation name. Situations overlap: one game can count in several.
True shooting is one shooting number that folds in threes and free throws; its differences are in points of TS%. Every final box score counts — there is no minutes cutoff. Fewer than 5 games reads as a small sample. These splits describe what happened. They do not prove the schedule caused it.
Game log
2026-27
No games played in 2026-27.


