WNBA · 2026
Sarah Ashlee Barker
#3 · G·Portland Fire
- Height
- 6-0
- Weight
- 173 lb
- College
- Alabama
- Country
- USA
- Draft
- 2025 · Rd 1, Pick 9
- Seasons
- 2025–2026
Injury status
Reported Jul 24
OutKnee — SurgeryEst. return May 1
The Fire announced Friday that Barker will undergo surgery to repair a torn ACL and will miss the remainder of the 2026 campaign.
Barker was helped to the locker room in the first quarter of Wednesday's loss to the Wings, and she's now been diagnosed with a season-ending injury. The second-year guard took on a significant role for the Fire after the club selected her in the 2026 WNBA Expansion Draft. Across 26 regular-season games (15 starts), the 24-year-old averaged 10.7 points, 4.5 rebounds, 2.4 assists and 0.9 steals in 24.7 minutes per contest. Karlie Samuelson, Teja Oblak and Nyadiew Puoch are candidates for increased playing time in Barker's stead.
Season averages
2026
Rest and travel splits
27 final games · 2026
Situation table7 situations
| Situation | GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | TS% | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SeasonEvery final box score | 27 | 24.8 | 10.8 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 59.9% | −1.8 |
| Back-to-backs0 full local rest days | 1Small sample | 28.3+3.5 | 15.0+4.2 | 6.0+1.4 | 4.0+1.6 | 50.8%−9.0 | +6.0+7.8 |
| Long travel1,500+ miles since the prior scheduled game | 4Small sample | 23.8−1.0 | 7.3−3.6 | 7.0+2.4 | 1.8−0.6 | 42.5%−17.3 | +3.3+5.0 |
| Body-clock shift2+ hours from home time | 10 | 26.1+1.3 | 12.4+1.6 | 4.60.0 | 2.0−0.4 | 62.7%+2.8 | −5.1−3.3 |
| Dense windowEnds a 3-in-4, 4-in-6, or 5-in-7 | 1Small sample | 28.3+3.5 | 15.0+4.2 | 6.0+1.4 | 4.0+1.6 | 50.8%−9.0 | +6.0+7.8 |
| Extended rest3+ full rest days | 7 | 22.5−2.3 | 10.3−0.5 | 4.1−0.4 | 2.4+0.1 | 57.2%−2.7 | −2.4−0.7 |
| High-fatigue spotsFatigue Index 7+ of 10 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Road gamesAway from home; neutral floors excluded | 14 | 26.3+1.5 | 11.1+0.3 | 4.5−0.1 | 2.6+0.2 | 58.7%−1.2 | −5.4−3.6 |
True shooting climbs 2.8 points with the body clock shifted two hours or more — 10 games.
How it's counted
Each situation shows this player's numbers in those games, with the difference from their full-season line in parentheses. The definition sits under each situation name. Situations overlap: one game can count in several.
True shooting is one shooting number that folds in threes and free throws; its differences are in points of TS%. Every final box score counts — there is no minutes cutoff. Fewer than 5 games reads as a small sample. These splits describe what happened. They do not prove the schedule caused it.
Game log
32 games · 2026
| Date | Opp | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 8 | vs | W100-93 | DNP — injury/illness | |||||||||||
| Aug 6 | vs | W97-83 | DNP — coach's decision | |||||||||||
| Aug 2 | vs | L101-106 | DNP — coach's decision | |||||||||||
| Jul 31 | vs | L98-112 | DNP — injury/illness | |||||||||||
| Jul 22 | vs | L97-101 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | +6 |
| Jul 18 | @ | L93-101 | 30 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 9-14 | 3-6 | 0-0 | -1 |
| Jul 16 | @ | W75-56 | 24 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-7 | 2-3 | 0-1 | +7 |
| Jul 14 | @ | L87-90 | 25 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3-7 | 0-2 | 3-3 | -6 |
| Jul 9 | vs | L80-88 | 25 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3-6 | 1-4 | 1-2 | +8 |
| Jul 4 | @ | W77-72 | 28 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2-7 | 0-2 | 0-0 | +4 |
| Jun 28 | @ | L123-124 | 46 | 25 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 10-16 | 1-4 | 4-4 | -20 |
| Jun 26 | @ | L94-124 | 29 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5-11 | 1-4 | 0-0 | -24 |
| Jun 24 | @ | L78-101 | 26 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5-12 | 2-5 | 1-3 | -10 |
| Jun 17 | vs | W94-89 | 24 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3-11 | 2-7 | 4-4 | +11 |
| Jun 15 | @ | L74-107 | 25 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 3-5 | 2-4 | 0-0 | -16 |
| Jun 13 | vs | W84-83 | 32 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4-8 | 2-4 | 0-0 | +5 |
| Jun 11 | vs | L89-105 | 30 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6-11 | 2-5 | 0-0 | -15 |
| Jun 7 | @ | L72-89 | 28 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2-8 | 1-5 | 1-1 | -15 |
| Jun 5 | vs | L72-78 | 29 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6-10 | 2-4 | 1-2 | -7 |
| Jun 2 | @ | L77-95 | 23 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3-5 | 2-4 | 0-0 | -16 |
| May 30 | vs | W100-84 | 28 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4-13 | 3-9 | 4-4 | +6 |
| May 29 | vs | L66-86 | 21 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6-9 | 2-3 | 0-0 | +4 |
| May 27 | vs | W71-61 | 22 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | +19 |
| May 25 | @ | W81-74 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-5 | 1-2 | 0-0 | +6 |
| May 23 | @ | W99-80 | 19 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5-6 | 1-1 | 1-3 | +13 |
| May 20 | @ | L73-90 | 19 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-8 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 0 |
| May 18 | vs | W83-82 | 21 | 18 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7-13 | 2-3 | 2-4 | +5 |
| May 14 | vs | L82-100 | 21 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2-4 | 2-3 | 0-0 | +1 |
| May 12 | vs | W98-96 | 22 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 0-0 | -1 |
| May 9 | vs | L83-98 | 24 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6-9 | 1-2 | 0-0 | -15 |
| May 3 | vs | L75-85 | DNP — injury/illness | |||||||||||
| Apr 29 | @ | L81-91 | 28 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4-10 | 0-3 | 6-8 | +3 |


